Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)

A Rebellion Built on Hope

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2016-12-14
  • User Rating: 7.5/10 from 12783 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 13min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Lucasfilm
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Gareth Edwards
star 7.5/10
From 12,783 Ratings

Summary

A rogue band of resistance fighters unite for a mission to steal the Death Star plans and bring a new hope to the galaxy.

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Trailer

Is Rogue One: A Star Wars Story on HBO Max?

Unfortunately the movie Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is not yet available on HBO Max.

  • Felicity Jones

    as Jyn Erso
  • Diego Luna

    as Captain Cassian Andor
  • Alan Tudyk

    as K-2SO
  • Donnie Yen

    as Chirrut Imwe
  • Jiang Wen

    as Baze Malbus
  • Ben Mendelsohn

    as Director Orson Krennic
  • Guy Henry

    as Grand Moff Tarkin
  • Forest Whitaker

    as Saw Gerrera
  • Riz Ahmed

    as Bodhi Rook
  • Mads Mikkelsen

    as Galen Erso
  • Jimmy Smits

    as Bail Organa
  • Alistair Petrie

    as General Draven
  • Genevieve O'Reilly

    as Mon Mothma
  • Ben Daniels

    as General Merrick
  • Paul Kasey

    as Admiral Raddus
  • Stephen Stanton

    as Admiral Raddus (voice)
  • Ian McElhinney

    as General Dodonna
  • Fares Fares

    as Senator Vaspar
  • Jonathan Aris

    as Senator Jebel
  • Sharon Duncan-Brewster

    as Senator Pamlo
  • Spencer Wilding

    as Darth Vader
  • Daniel Naprous

    as Darth Vader
  • James Earl Jones

    as Darth Vader (voice)
  • Ingvild Deila

    as Princess Leia Organa
  • Anthony Daniels

    as C-3PO
  • Jimmy Vee

    as R2-D2
  • Valene Kane

    as Lyra Erso
  • Beau Gadsdon

    as Young Jyn
  • Dolly Gadsdon

    as Younger Jyn
  • Duncan Pow

    as Sergeant Melshi
  • Jordan Stephens

    as Corporal Tonc
  • Babou Ceesay

    as Lieutenant Sefla
  • Aidan Cook

    as Edrio Two Tubes
  • Daniel Mays

    as Tivik
  • Andy de la Tour

    as General Hurst Romodi
  • Tony Pitts

    as Captain Pterro
  • Martin Gordon

    as Vaneé
  • Eric MacLennan

    as Rebel Tech
  • Francis Magee

    as Jav Mefran
  • Bronson Webb

    as Rebel MP
  • Geraldine James

    as Blue Squadron
  • Ariyon Bakare

    as Blue Squadron
  • Simon Farnaby

    as Blue Squadron
  • Drewe Henley

    as Red Leader Garven Dreis
  • Angus MacInnes

    as Gold Leader Dutch Vander
  • Toby Hefferman

    as Blue Eight
  • Jack Roth

    as Lieutenant Mytus Adema
  • Geoff Bell

    as Lieutenant Frobb
  • Derek Arnold

    as Pao
  • Nick Kellington

    as Bistan
  • Michael Smiley

    as Dr. Evazan
  • Warwick Davis

    as Weeteef Cyubee
  • Angus Wright

    as Hammerhead Captain
  • David Ankrum

    as Wedge Antilles
  • Ian Whyte

    as Moroff
  • Rian Johnson

    as Death Star Technician
  • Ned Dennehy

    as Prisoner
  • Angus Cook

    as Mechanic
  • Emeson Nwolie

    as Personnel
  • Jorge Leon Martinez

    as X-Wing Pilot
  • Russell Balogh

    as X-Wing Pilot
  • Steen Young

    as Vault Officer
  • Attila G. Kerekes

    as Rebel Marine on Yavin
  • Mac Pietowski

    as Commi Tech / Marine Soldier
  • Ram Bergman

    as Death Star technician
  • Katie Sheridan

    as Stormtrooper
  • Terri Douglas

    as Stormtrooper
  • Vanessa Lengies

    as Stormtrooper
  • Vanessa Marshall

    as Stormtrooper
  • Verona Blue

    as Stormtrooper
  • Dave Filoni

    as Stormtrooper
  • David Boat

    as Stormtrooper
  • David Cowgill

    as Stormtrooper
  • David Sobolov

    as Stormtrooper
  • Eugene Byrd

    as Stormtrooper
  • Fred Tatasciore

    as Stormtrooper
  • James Arnold Taylor

    as Stormtrooper
  • Julian Stone

    as Stormtrooper
  • Matthew Wood

    as Stormtrooper
  • Michael Giacchino

    as Stormtrooper
  • Robin Atkin Downes

    as Stormtrooper
  • Samuel Witwer

    as Stormtrooper
  • Tom Kane

    as Stormtrooper
  • Tony Gilroy

    as Stormtrooper
  • Yuri Lowenthal

    as Stormtrooper
  • Alexi Melvin

    as Stormtrooper
  • Christian Simpson

    as Stormtrooper
  • Christopher Scarabosio

    as Stormtrooper
  • David Acord

    as Stormtrooper
  • Flora Miller

    as Stormtrooper
  • John Gilroy

    as Stormtrooper
  • John S. Schwartz

    as Stormtrooper
  • Jonathan Dixon

    as Stormtrooper
  • Karen Huie

    as Stormtrooper
  • Kevin Hickman

    as Stormtrooper
  • Lex Lang

    as Stormtrooper
  • Michael Donovan

    as Stormtrooper
  • Orly Schuchmacher

    as Stormtrooper
  • Steve Bardrack

    as Stormtrooper
  • Tom Harrison-Read

    as Stormtrooper
  • William M. Patrick

    as Stormtrooper
  • Robert Benedetti-Hall

    as Engineer
  • Richard Franklin

    as Engineer
  • James Harkness

    as Private Basteren
  • David M. Santana

    as Trooper (uncredited)
  • Robin Pearce

    as Rebel Tech
  • Tim Beckmann

    as Captain Antilles
  • Gabby Wong

    as Gold Nine
  • Richard Glover

    as Red Twelve
  • Richard Cunningham

    as General Ramda
  • Michael Gould

    as Admiral Gorin
  • Rufus Wright

    as Lieutenant Casido
  • Michael Shaeffer

    as General Corssin
  • Matt Rippy

    as Corporal Rostock
  • Michael Nardone

    as Shield Gate Officer
  • Nathan Plant

    as Imperial Guard Droid
  • Christopher Patrick Nolan

    as Alderaanian Guard
  • Dee Tails

    as L-1
  • Ruth Bell

    as Jedha Server
  • May Bell

    as Jedha Server
  • Keith Dunphy

    as Blockade Runner Pilot
  • Alan Rushton

    as Engineer
  • Weston Gavin

    as Engineer
  • Nick Hobbs

    as Engineer
  • Samantha Alleyne

    as Stormtrooper / Scarif Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
  • Benjamín Benítez

    as Rebel Pilot (uncredited)
  • Arthur L. Bernstein

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Steve Blum

    as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
  • Bern Collaço

    as Stormtrooper / Landing Crew (uncredited)
  • Brendan Cook

    as Rebel Marine (uncredited)
  • Sabine Crossen

    as Jedha City Citizen (uncredited)
  • Matthew Dale

    as Red Jedha Priest (uncredited)
  • Zarene Dallas

    as Red Eight (uncredited)
  • Dave Prince

    as Jedha Native (uncredited)
  • Nick Donald

    as Rebel Marine (uncredited)
  • Gareth Edwards

    as Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
  • Daniel Eghan

    as Partisan Style Y - Militiaman (uncredited)
  • Marc Esse

    as Imperial Technician (uncredited)
  • Jake Francis

    as Rebel Marine (uncredited)
  • Scott Frazer

    as Comms. Tech (uncredited)
  • Rudy Valentino Grant

    as Kafrene Outpost Trader (uncredited)
  • Steven James Griffiths

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Sam Hanover

    as Imperial Officer (uncredited)
  • Philip Harvey

    as Imperial Officer (uncredited)
  • James Henri-Thomas

    as Rebel Officer (uncredited)
  • Luke Hope

    as Rebel Tech Artigent (uncredited)
  • Dolly Jagdeo

    as Rebel Engineer (uncredited)
  • Gary Kiely

    as Imperial Officer / Imperial Tech / Tie Pilot (uncredited)
  • Kamil Lemieszewski

    as Engineer (uncredited)
  • Tyrone Love

    as Rebel Marine Commander (uncredited)
  • Obie Matthew

    as Jedha Priest (uncredited)
  • Sandeep Mohan

    as Scarif Trooper (uncredited)
  • Robert Nairne

    as Kullbee Sperado / Cycyed Ock (uncredited)
  • David Norfolk

    as Trech Molock (uncredited)
  • Axel Nu

    as Mechanic Pilot (uncredited)
  • Hugh Aodh O'Brien

    as Imperial Officer (uncredited)
  • Jem Kai Olsen

    as Jedha resident (uncredited)
  • Mike Prior

    as Rebel Tech (uncredited)
  • Louis Samms

    as Imperial Tank Commander (uncredited)
  • Scott Tanner

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Arti Shah

    as Power Droid (uncredited)
  • Kiran Shah

    as Oolin Musters (uncredited)
  • Tim Stafford

    as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
  • Scott Stevenson

    as Imperial Officer (uncredited)
  • Matthew Stirling

    as Private Calfor (uncredited)
  • John Swartz

    as Rebel Sentry (uncredited)
  • Albert Tang

    as Red Pilgrim (uncredited)
  • Vince Taylor

    as Rebel X-wing Pilot (uncredited)
  • Michael Thyx

    as Rebel Marine (uncredited)
  • Tony Toste

    as Imperial Officer (uncredited)
  • Sezer Unver

    as Comm. Tech Marina Soldier (uncredited)
  • Pablo Verdejo

    as Rebel Trooper (uncredited)
  • Samuel Victor

    as Blue Two (uncredited)
  • Jay Waddell

    as Rebel Extremist (uncredited)
  • Paul Weston

    as Feyn Vann - Engineer (uncredited)
  • John Whitby

    as Rebel Marine (uncredited)
  • Boriana Williams

    as Villager (uncredited)
  • Dion Williams

    as Green Twelve (uncredited)
  • Ivy Wong

    as Pendra Siliu (uncredited)
  • Hiu Woong-Sin

    as Adjutant to General Draven (uncredited)
  • Sam Wilkinson

    as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Writing George Lucas Characters
Production Jina Jay Casting
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Editing Jabez Olssen Editor
Editing Stuart Baird Additional Editor
Writing Chris Weitz Screenplay
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Art Alastair Bullock Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Art Robert Cowper Art Direction
Writing Tony Gilroy Screenplay
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Art Doug Chiang Production Design
Camera Greig Fraser Director of Photography
Editing John Gilroy Editor
Production Zakaria Alaoui Line Producer
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Dan Channing-Williams First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hair Designer
Writing Gary Whitta Story
Production Finni Johannsson Line Producer
Directing Gareth Edwards Director
Directing Simon Crane Second Unit Director
Production Tony To Producer
Camera Peter Field Camera Operator
Production Allison Shearmur Producer
Editing Colin Goudie Editor
Production Jason McGatlin Executive Producer
Directing Garún Daníelsdóttir Third Assistant Director
Directing Tom White Second Assistant Director
Production Simon Emanuel Producer
Production Simon Emanuel Unit Production Manager
Sound David Acord Sound Designer
Crew Pippa Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nicky Barron Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Design
Art Neil Lamont Production Design
Directing Tom Turner Third Assistant Director
Crew Steve Griffin Stunt Coordinator
Art Alex Baily Art Direction
Art Stephen Swain Art Direction
Art Jordana Finkel Art Direction
Art Pollyanna Seath Art Department Coordinator
Directing Lizzie Pritchard Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Mohen Leo Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Helen Xenopoulos Art Direction
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Designer
Production John Knoll Executive Producer
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing John Knoll Story
Visual Effects Nigel Sumner Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Adam Dale Helicopter Camera
Sound David Parker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Barry Idoine Second Unit Cinematographer
Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
Editing Kevin Hickman First Assistant Editor
Directing Laura Miles Script Supervisor
Directing Roxanne Cuenca Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Directing John Mahaffie Second Unit Director
Camera Oliver Loncraine Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Luca Saccuman Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Stella Atkinson Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Byrne Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Phaedra Dahdaleh Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Crowder Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sian Miller Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Loren Robinson VFX Artist
Visual Effects Neal Scanlan Creature Design
Camera Jonathan Olley Still Photographer
Camera Richard Roles Helicopter Camera
Lighting Nikos Kalimerakis Gaffer
Directing Guy Mannerings Second Unit Director
Art Ashley Lamont Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Simonin Key Hair Stylist
Art Lydia Fry Art Direction
Directing Israr Azam Second Unit Director
Sound Stuart Wilson Production Sound Mixer
Camera Jake Marcuson Focus Puller
Lighting Jamie Mills Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Needham Makeup Artist
Production Jason Pomerantz Production Director
Crew Liang Yang Fight Choreographer
Production Leifur B. Dagfinnsson Producer
Production Birna Paulina Einarsdóttir Production Supervisor
Production Kiri Hart Co-Producer
Production Susan Towner Unit Production Manager
Production Susan Towner Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Glyn Dillon Costume Design
Camera Stamos Triantafyllos Camera Operator
Camera Tom Wilkinson Steadicam Operator
Crew Stephen Tappin Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Adrianna Nielle Davies Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Lichtenstein Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sam Hodge Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alice Kahn Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Claudia Li Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects TJ Falls Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mike F. Hedayati Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Ovenden Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Chloe Grice Makeup Artist
Production John Swartz Co-Producer
Production Toby Hefferman Associate Producer
Directing Toby Hefferman First Assistant Director
Production Ben Dixon Production Supervisor
Directing James McGrady Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Adrian Getley Modelling Supervisor
Production Adam Teeuw Production Supervisor
Production Arni Hansson Unit Production Manager
Art Oliver Roberts Art Direction
Production Diala Al Raie Production Supervisor
Directing Josh Methven Second Unit Director
Visual Effects Ben O'Brien Compositing Lead
Costume & Make-Up Eve Walker Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Phoebe Allies Tailor
Directing Ryan Newberry Third Assistant Director
Crew Michela Marini Second Unit
Art Matthew Kerly Draughtsman
Production Fuad Khalil Production Manager
Directing Phoebe Vale Markham Third Assistant Director
Directing Teariki Leonard Third Assistant Director
Directing Fraser Fennell-Ball Second Assistant Director
Directing Jonny Eagle Third Assistant Director
Directing Clare Glass Third Assistant Director
Directing Tarik Afifi Third Assistant Director
Camera Rick James Camera Trainee
Directing Toby Hosking First Assistant Director
Directing Andy Madden First Assistant Director
Directing Toby Evans Assistant Director
Directing David Keadell Second Assistant Director
Directing Tom Mulberge Second Assistant Director
Directing Barney Shakespeare Third Assistant Director
Directing Adam Morris First Assistant Director
Crew Gary Bunn Production Artist
Directing Tamir Naber Third Assistant Director
Directing Sussanah Madden Second Unit Director
Directing Tom Edmondson First Assistant Director
Production Karl Caffrey Production Supervisor
Production Megan Matousek Production Manager
Production Vanluke Watson Key Set Production Assistant
Production Allie C. Greene Production Manager
Directing William Thomas Möller Third Assistant Director
Directing Cynthia Ruiz Assistant Director
Production Nicole Letaw Production Manager
Crew Joelle Mae David Floor Runner
Directing Scott Nankivel Second Unit Director
Directing Abbie Sheridan Second Assistant Director
Directing Suzi Wilson Third Assistant Director
Directing Natalie Wright-Cella Assistant Director
Crew Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor
Directing Sarah Mooney Second Assistant Director

keyboard_arrow_up