Inspector Gadget

Inspector Gadget (1999)

The greatest hero ever assembled.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 1999-07-23
  • User Rating: 4.46/10 from 1136 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 18min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: DiC Entertainment
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: David Kellogg
star 4.46/10
From 1,136 Ratings

Summary

John Brown is a bumbling but well-intentioned security guard who is badly injured in an explosion planned by an evil mastermind. He is taken to a laboratory, where Brenda, a leading robotics surgeon, replaces his damaged limbs with state-of-the-art gadgets and tools. Named "Inspector Gadget" by the press, John -- along with his niece, Penny, and her trusty dog, Brain -- uses his new powers to discover who was behind the explosion.

Inspector Gadget Trailer

Is Inspector Gadget on HBO Max?

Unfortunately the movie Inspector Gadget is not yet available on HBO Max.

  • Matthew Broderick

    as Inspector Gadget / Robo Gadget / John Brown
  • Rupert Everett

    as Sanford Scolex / Dr. Claw
  • Joely Fisher

    as Brenda / Robobrenda
  • Michelle Trachtenberg

    as Penny
  • Andy Dick

    as Kramer
  • Cheri Oteri

    as Mayor Wilson
  • Mike Hagerty

    as Sikes
  • Dabney Coleman

    as Chief Quimby
  • D.L. Hughley

    as Gadgetmobile (voice)
  • René Auberjonois

    as Artemus Bradford
  • Frances Bay

    as Thelma
  • Mr. T

    as Himself
  • Richard Kiel

    as Famous Big Guy with Silver Teeth
  • Richard Lee-Sung

    as Famous Villain with Deadly Hat
  • Bobby Bell

    as Famous Identifier of Sea Planes
  • J.P. Manoux

    as Mayor's Sychophantic Assistant
  • Brian George

    as Sore Guru
  • Andy Heyward

    as Mr. D.I.C. - Party Guest
  • Don Adams

    as Brain (voice)
  • Elise Horn

    as Pretty Girl
Editing Gerald B. Greenberg Editor
Art Michael White Production Design
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Art Bruton Jones Art Direction
Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Production Ralph Winter Executive Producer
Editing Kevin Greutert First Assistant Editor
Sound John Debney Music
Production Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting
Camera Adam Greenberg Director of Photography
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Production Roger Birnbaum Producer
Directing David Kellogg Director
Art Leslie Dilley Production Design
Sound Bob Badami Music Editor
Crew Seth Arnett Stunts
Crew Michael Papajohn Stunts
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Crew Richard E. Butler Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunts
Crew Gilbert B. Combs Stunts
Crew Rick Seaman Stunts
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Art Bruce Bellamy Swing
Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
Crew Erik Stabenau Stunt Double
Crew Mike H. McGaughy Stunts
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Crew Keith Campbell Stunts
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Phil Chong Stunts
Sound Lon Bender Sound Designer
Sound Lon Bender Sound Supervisor
Editing Thom Noble Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Ryba Key Costumer
Production Jon Avnet Executive Producer
Writing Zak Penn Screenplay
Crew Adam Shankman Choreographer
Production Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer
Writing Dana Olsen Story
Production Daryl Kass Unit Production Manager
Art Kate J. Sullivan Set Decoration
Editing Alan Cody Editor
Art Geoff Hubbard Supervising Art Director
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Aaron Meyerson Executive Producer
Production Jordan Kerner Producer
Crew Johnny Martin Stunts
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Production Lou Arkoff Co-Producer
Crew Rosine 'Ace' Hatem Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Gary Archer Prosthetics
Crew Fred Waugh Stunts
Crew Keith Woulard Stunts
Crew Kim Robert Koscki Stunts
Crew Kim Robert Koscki Stunt Driver
Sound Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Jacklin Masteran Hairstylist
Sound Jeanette Browning ADR Recordist
Sound Dean A. Zupancic Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew John-Clay Scott Stunts
Crew Randy Hall Stunt Double
Writing Bruno Bianchi Characters
Writing Jean Chalopin Characters
Production Jean Chalopin Co-Producer
Crew Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci Stunts
Sound Mary Andrews ADR Editor
Crew Mick O'Rourke Stunts
Crew Michael Russo Stunts
Crew Douglas Crosby Stunts
Crew Denney Pierce Stunts
Crew Merritt Yohnka Stunts
Crew Carl Paoli Stunts
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist
Crew Carrick O'Quinn Stunts
Crew Doc D. Charbonneau Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Christina Smith Makeup Supervisor
Crew Mark Stefanich Stunts
Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Visual Effects Tom C. Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
Camera Moshe Levin "B" Camera Operator
Crew Alan D. Purwin Stunts
Production Andy Heyward Producer
Writing Andy Heyward Characters
Writing Kerry Ehrin Screenplay
Writing Kerry Ehrin Story
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Crew Debbie Evans Stunt Double
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Lorenz Hair Supervisor
Art Will Blount Property Master
Visual Effects Christopher Raimo Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Jon Title Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tanner Gill Stunts
Crew Keii Johnston Stunts
Crew Roy Farfel Stunts
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Crew Jake Brake Stunts
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound Constance A. Kazmer ADR Editor
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Art Greg John Callas Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Liz Ralston Visual Effects Producer
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael A. Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Crew Scott Sproule Stunts
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Crew John Branagan Stunts
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Sound Philip A. Hess Sound Effects Editor
Crew Hubie Kerns Jr. Stunts
Sound Dave McMoyler ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Schuler-Page Hairstylist
Visual Effects Merrick Rustia Visual Effects
Crew Jill Brown Stunts
Crew Jill Brown Stunt Double
Camera Jeff Mart Steadicam Operator
Lighting Don Tomich Electrician
Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Cazimir Milostan Stunts
Crew Tim Gallin Stunts
Crew Myke Schwartz Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Barr Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Richard R. Hoover Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Kevin J. Lang Best Boy Electric
Crew Svetla Krasteva Stunts
Sound Andrew Silver Music Editor
Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
Camera Paul Santoni Second Assistant Camera
Crew Chris Sayour Stunts
Lighting Jay Galbo Electrician
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Lighting Brian Tilden Electrician
Crew Ben Scott Stunts
Crew Mark Aaron Wagner Stunts
Editing Dana Ross Color Timer
Camera Alan Cohen First Assistant "B" Camera
Crew Dane Farwell Stunts
Crew Janet Paparazzo Stunts
Crew May Boss Stunts
Camera Michael C. Price Dolly Grip
Art Michael A. Belgrave Swing
Production B. Ted Deiker Production Coordinator
Crew William Morts Stunts
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Production Gary Gillingham Production Accountant
Crew P.K. West Stunts
Directing Sean Hobin Second Assistant Director
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Crew Leigh Hennessy Stunt Double
Lighting Edward J. Cox Electrician
Crew Jeff Podgurski Stunts
Directing Jason Roberts Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor
Production Charlie Messenger Extras Casting
Camera Michael D. Weldon First Assistant Camera
Camera Lisa Bonaccorso Camera Loader
Art Alan Burg Swing
Crew LaFaye Baker Stunts
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunts
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Camera John Janusek Key Grip
Art David Brace Leadman
Editing Tristan M. Brighty First Assistant Editor
Production Lisa A. Becker Production Supervisor
Sound Roger Stevenson Boom Operator
Crew Shirley Smrz Stunts
Camera John P. Shine Best Boy Grip
Lighting Scott Hillman Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michael Lorenz Makeup Artist
Crew Josh Kuhn Craft Service
Art Nelson Bush Swing
Crew Chad Parker Stunts
Editing Cynthia Feyrer Negative Cutter
Crew Walt Oggier Stunts
Production Lamonte Bell Payroll Accountant
Art Michael O'Donnell Swing
Crew Darlene Ava Williams Stunts
Crew Lee Waddell Stunts
Crew Ken Peterson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Big Daddy Wayne Stunts
Crew Jake Lombard Stunts
Crew Ted R. Boyse Stunts
Lighting Jerry Eubanks Electrician

keyboard_arrow_up