Constantine

Constantine (2005)

Hell Wants Him, Heaven Won't Take Him, Earth Needs Him.

  • Genre: Fantasy, Action, Horror
  • Release Date: 2005-02-08
  • User Rating: 7/10 from 5260 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 1min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: Francis Lawrence
star 7/10
From 5,260 Ratings

Summary

John Constantine has literally been to Hell and back. When he teams up with a policewoman to solve the mysterious suicide of her twin sister, their investigation takes them through the world of demons and angels that exists beneath the landscape of contemporary Los Angeles.

Constantine Trailer

Is Constantine on HBO Max?

Yes! The movie Constantine is on HBO Max in the United States.

Watch on HBO Max
  • Keanu Reeves

    as John Constantine
  • Rachel Weisz

    as Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
  • Shia LaBeouf

    as Chas Kramer
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Midnite
  • Max Baker

    as Beeman
  • Pruitt Taylor Vince

    as Father Hennessy
  • Gavin Rossdale

    as Balthazar
  • Tilda Swinton

    as Gabriel
  • Peter Stormare

    as Lucifer
  • Jesse Ramirez

    as Scavenger
  • José Zúñiga

    as Detective Weiss
  • April Grace

    as Dr. Leslie Archer
  • Larry Cedar

    as Vermin Man
  • Francis Guinan

    as Father Garret
  • Suzanne Whang

    as Mother
  • Jhoanna Trias

    as Possessed Girl
  • Alice Lo

    as Old Woman
  • Nicholas Downs

    as Church Attendant
  • Tanoai Reed

    as Midnite Bouncer
  • Quinn Buniel

    as 10 Year-Old Constantine
  • Ann Ryerson

    as Old Woman on Bus
  • Stephanie Fabian

    as Molly's Server
  • Connor Dylan Wryn

    as Teenage Constantine
  • Laz Alonso

    as Morgue Security Guard
  • Jeremy Ray Valdez

    as Liquor Store Clerk Nico
  • Jose Molina

    as Scavenger #2
  • Barbara Pilavin

    as Old Woman on Bus (Demon)
  • C.W. Pyun

    as Korean Man
  • Sharon Omi

    as Female Tenant
  • Edward J. Rosen

    as Liquor Store Clerk
  • John Gipson

    as Smoking Man
  • Roberto Kawata

    as Police Officer
  • Michelle Monaghan

    as Ellie (uncredited)
  • R. A. Rondell

    as Man in Jeep (uncredited)
Art Naomi Shohan Production Design
Art David Lazan Art Direction
Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Akiva Goldsman Producer
Visual Effects Colin Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Strause Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Brian Tyler Original Music Composer
Sound Brian Tyler Conductor
Production Lauren Shuler Donner Producer
Directing Francis Lawrence Director
Writing Kevin Brodbin Screenplay
Writing Kevin Brodbin Story
Writing Frank A. Cappello Screenplay
Production Michael Uslan Producer
Production Erwin Stoff Producer
Production Benjamin Melniker Producer
Production Lorenzo Di Bonaventura Producer
Production Gilbert Adler Executive Producer
Production Michael Aguilar Executive Producer
Production Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager
Production Cherylanne Martin Co-Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Co-Producer
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Editing Wayne Wahrman Editor
Art Douglas A. Mowat Set Decoration
Art Robert Fechtman Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Makeup Artist
Crew Kenny Alexander Stunts
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Crew Chad Stahelski Fight Choreographer
Writing Alan Moore Characters
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Production Matthew J. Birch Production Supervisor
Crew Randy Bricker Visual Effects Editor
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Camera Jeff Cutter Still Photographer
Camera Jeff Cutter Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Stan Winston Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Jason Sweers Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Steve Artmont Makeup Artist
Art David Loitz Set Dresser
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunt Double
Crew Wolfram de Marco Additional Music
Costume & Make-Up Joel Harlow Key Makeup Artist
Crew Susan Hegarty Dialect Coach
Lighting Brian Crane Best Boy Electric
Sound Troy Porter ADR Mixer
Sound Gary Krause Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Robin Slater Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Aaron Cohen Visual Effects
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects Editor
Sound Charles Maynes Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Susan Germaine Hair Department Head
Art Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director
Production Scout Masterson Casting Associate
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Art Thomas S. Hammock Art Department Assistant
Sound John Roesch Foley Artist
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Ilyse A. Reutlinger Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony Leonardi III Creature Design
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Supervisor
Lighting Jack English Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up John Rosengrant Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Robert Q. Mathews Costume Supervisor
Art George Hull Concept Artist
Sound Daryl B. Kell Music Editor
Sound Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ray Maxwell Propmaker
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Nicholas Brooks VFX Artist
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Joe Lisanti Music Editor
Crew Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach
Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Art Susannah Carradine Assistant Set Decoration
Art Andrew M. Siegel Assistant Property Master
Crew Allen Hall Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Michael J. Broomberg Foley Artist
Art Joe Ondrejko Construction Coordinator
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Art Stan Tropp Set Designer
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Designer
Sound John P. Fasal Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ian Hunter Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Meagher Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Production Molly Allen Location Manager
Crew Mike Justus Utility Stunts
Crew Gregory D. Liegey Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Richard Foreman Jr. Still Photographer
Camera Andrew Taylor Key Grip
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Crew Craig Lietzke Picture Car Coordinator
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Visual Effects Julia Neighly Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Key Hair Stylist
Camera Neal Norton Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Costumer
Art Brett C. Smith Set Dresser
Editing Erik Rogers Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Craig Hayes Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Michael L. Fink Second Unit Director
Editing Nicholas Hasson Digital Intermediate Editor
Lighting Huston Beaumont Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Crew Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
Art Charles Kern Painter
Visual Effects William Groebe Animation
Sound Mark Johnston Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Schoen Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ginger Damon Hairstylist
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Art William Gideon Construction Foreman
Art Kirk Corwin Property Master
Sound Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor
Sound James Morioka Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael J. Benavente ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Simon Allen Animation Supervisor
Crew Mark Shoaf CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Juby Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Janet Yale Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Amy Hollywood Wixson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Donna Langston Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tiffany Smith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ann Podlozny Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Demetrius Leal Visual Development
Camera Timothy Roarke Camera Operator
Camera Michael-Ryan Fletchall Camera Operator
Camera Mark La Bonge Camera Operator
Camera Mark La Bonge Steadicam Operator
Camera Seth Kotok Additional Camera
Lighting Jarred Waldron Gaffer
Lighting Juan Morse Gaffer
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Marina Marit Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Smytka Set Costumer
Editing Gordon Antell First Assistant Editor
Crew Bernice Culbertson Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dan Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Production Kristin Dehnert Location Manager
Production Douglas S. McClintock II Location Manager
Crew Paulette Osorio Unit Publicist
Production Jackie Brady Baugh Production Accountant
Art Eric Ramirez Set Dresser
Sound Joel Dougherty First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Greg ten Bosch Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Joel Sevilla Lead Animator
Visual Effects Chris Ryan CG Artist
Sound Joe Dorn ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Teressa Hill Hairstylist
Visual Effects Eric Pender CG Artist
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Technician
Visual Effects James W. Brown Animation
Visual Effects Brian Mendenhall Animation
Crew Randy Goux Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Bojin-Sedlik Costumer
Crew Lawrence Decker Special Effects Technician
Art Kent Demaine Creative Director
Visual Effects Ryan Hopkins Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Chris F. Moore Visual Effects
Lighting Bryan Booth Electrician
Lighting Eddie G. Gutierrez Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Robert Spurlock Visual Effects
Crew Mike Massa Stunt Driver
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Liebig Costumer
Crew Frank Toro Pyrotechnician
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Special Effects Technician
Crew Jeff Ogg Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Mark Edwards Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Falguiere Costumer
Sound Willie D. Burton Sound Mixer
Production J. Elizabeth Ingram Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Paul Postal Electrician
Production Ralph Bertelle Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Mark Edwards Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Dena Berman Casting Assistant
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Lighting James Babineaux Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects John Cassella CG Artist
Visual Effects Nathan Abbot I/O Supervisor
Production Greg Abbas Researcher
Art Paul Detlefson Set Dresser
Production Mark Scoon Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Michael Cassidy First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Christopher Warren VFX Director of Photography
Lighting John S. Campbell Rigging Grip
Crew Eric Putz Telecine Colorist
Visual Effects James D. Tittle Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Yoshiya Yamada Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Amy Garback CG Artist
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Costume & Make-Up Shane Mahan Makeup Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Cayer Compositing Supervisor
Crew Elizabeth C. Camp Set Production Assistant
Crew Bobby Mara Propmaker
Visual Effects Chris Haney Visual Effects
Camera R. Dana Harlow Grip
Costume & Make-Up Valerie Laven-Cooper Costumer
Camera Kelly Diehl Libra Head Technician
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Sound Sarah Bourgeois Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Joe Henke Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Patrick Phillips Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jamie Baxter Matte Painter
Lighting Michael Dronge Rigging Grip
Crew Lance Mancuso Set Medic
Visual Effects Adam Lisagor Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Luciano Blotta Video Assist Operator
Art Rich Andrade Set Dresser
Art Trevor Goring Storyboard Artist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Lighting Stephen Thorp Electrician
Camera Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
Camera C. Alan Rawlins Key Grip
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Unit First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Chris Paizis Matchmove Supervisor
Directing Rick Kelly Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Gary Abrahamian Lead Animator
Art Lindsey Gary Art Department Assistant
Crew Daragh Byrne Carpenter
Crew Robert Lamkin Chef
Crew Mark Valdez Driver
Crew Laraine Moniz Post Production Assistant
Crew Rob McCabe Stand In
Crew Randy Burke Transportation Captain
Crew Chad Moore Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Dave Hussey Color Timer
Lighting Haskell Friedman Lighting Artist
Production Brian Brecht Production Manager
Sound Rob Cunningham Boom Operator
Visual Effects Jared Rosen 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects John R.A. Benson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James Reedy Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matt Heimlich Mechanical Designer
Camera Pat O'Mara Grip
Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Key Costumer
Crew Fred O'Connor Propmaker
Production Tracy Dixon Extras Casting
Lighting Robert J. Reilly Key Rigging Grip
Camera Eric Budlong Grip
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunts
Crew Bryan Fletchall Techno Crane Operator
Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
Lighting Frank R. Sims Rigging Grip
Visual Effects James Straus Animation
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Dovi Anderson Lead Animator
Visual Effects John 'JD' Daniel Modeling
Visual Effects Stephanie C. Lee Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Kitchen Animation
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects Technician
Art Steven Ladish Set Dresser
Art James L. Eddy Set Dresser
Production Natasha Delahunt Production Assistant
Lighting Michael Franco Electrician
Directing Maria Battle Campbell Second Second Assistant Director
Camera Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip
Visual Effects Brian Ducharme VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kevin Romond Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Jose Samson Modeling
Visual Effects Todd Labonte Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Lucero Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Nina Padovano Costumer
Crew Michael Kay Special Effects Technician
Camera Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera
Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Production Vesper Burnett Extras Casting Assistant
Production Taffy Schweickhardt Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects Ron Crabb Matte Painter
Production Michael P. Twombly Production Secretary
Crew Parry Willard Special Effects Technician
Production Rachel Swenson Assistant Location Manager
Sound Jeffrey Pollack Music Consultant
Production Kami Calevro Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Rama Costume Illustrator
Art Paul Luther Jackson Swing
Crew Pamela Elliott Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Jim Charmatz Character Designer
Editing Bronwyn Shields Assistant Editor
Production Kathy Liska Executive Assistant
Production Michael Lagnese Key Set Production Assistant
Production Lee Hahn Production Assistant
Visual Effects Kane Brassington Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Joshua Cordes Lead Animator
Camera April Kelley Camera Loader
Production Zachary Kamen Production Assistant
Lighting Gene Hara Electrician
Sound A Perfect Circle Music
Art Zack Heath Art Department Assistant
Sound Janusz Tokarzewski Sound Engineer
Crew Csaba László Eröss Special Effects Assistant
Lighting Erik A. Erichsen Electrician
Art Frank Musitelle Greensman
Visual Effects Dan Dixon Modeling
Visual Effects Chris hall Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rick Glenn Animation Supervisor
Lighting Thomas E. Lee Rigging Grip
Production Gregg Kawecki Production Assistant
Camera Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera
Lighting Gary Lowrance Electrician
Visual Effects Sean O'Connor Compositing Supervisor
Art Brian Johnson Art Department Assistant
Crew Jim Meyer Propmaker
Lighting David A. Parks Electrician
Camera Chis Rountree Grip
Lighting Vince Onken Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Janice Kavanagh Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Jason Armstrong Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Yamamoto CG Artist
Visual Effects John Stillman Compositing Supervisor
Crew David 'Grue' Debry CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher J. Eng Modeling
Visual Effects Jericho Green Modeling
Visual Effects Paul Zinnes Modeling
Visual Effects Ross Nakamura Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Scott Kinsey VFX Artist
Visual Effects Beth Howe Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kristy King Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Jack Jennings Special Effects Technician
Production Jack Dubnicek Production Assistant
Production Juliana FauntLeRoy Production Assistant
Production Nate Ruegger Production Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up