Munich

Munich (2005)

The world was watching in 1972 as 11 Israeli athletes were murdered at the Munich Olympics. This is the story of what happened next.

  • Genre: Drama, Action, History, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2005-12-23
  • User Rating: 7.138/10 from 2111 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 44min
  • Language: العربية
  • Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America, France
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
star 7.138/10
From 2,111 Ratings

Summary

During the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich, eleven Israeli athletes are taken hostage and murdered by a Palestinian terrorist group known as Black September. In retaliation, the Israeli government recruits a group of Mossad agents to track down and execute those responsible for the attack.

Munich Trailer

Is Munich on HBO Max?

Yes! The movie Munich is on HBO Max in the United States.

Watch on HBO Max
  • Eric Bana

    as Avner
  • Daniel Craig

    as Steve
  • Ciarán Hinds

    as Carl
  • Mathieu Kassovitz

    as Robert
  • Hanns Zischler

    as Hans
  • Ayelet Zurer

    as Daphna
  • Geoffrey Rush

    as Ephraim
  • Gila Almagor

    as Avner's Mother
  • Michael Lonsdale

    as Papa
  • Mathieu Amalric

    as Louis
  • Moritz Bleibtreu

    as Andreas
  • Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi

    as Sylvie
  • Meret Becker

    as Yvonne
  • Marie-Josée Croze

    as Jeanette the Dutch Assassin
  • Yvan Attal

    as Tony
  • Ami Weinberg

    as General Zamir
  • Lynn Cohen

    as Golda Meir
  • Amos Lavi

    as General Yariv (as Amos Lavie)
  • Moshe Ivgy

    as Mike Harari
  • Raffi Tavor

    as Minister (as Rafael Tabor)
  • Sharon Alexander

    as General Nadev (as Sharon Cohen Alexander)
  • Samuel Calderon

    as General Hofi (as Shmuel Calderon)
  • Oded Teomi

    as Mossad Accountant
  • Igal Naor

    as Mahmoud Hamshari
  • Mostefa Djadjam

    as Hussein Abad Al-Chir
  • Abdelhafid Metalsi

    as Palestinian in 30s
  • Lisa Werlinder

    as Newlywed Bride
  • Hiam Abbass

    as Marie Claude Hamshari
  • Sasha Spielberg

    as Young Israeli Woman Watching TV
  • Mouna Soualem

    as Amina Hamshari
  • Djemel Barek

    as Zaid Muchassi
  • Dirar Suleiman

    as Abu Youssef
  • Ziad Adwan

    as Kemal Adwan
  • Bijan Daneshmand

    as Kamal Nasser
  • Rim Turki

    as Adwan's Wife
  • Yonatan Rozen

    as Ehud Barak
  • Jonathan Uziel

    as Commando
  • Guy Zo-Aretz

    as Commando
  • Yossi Sagi-Bizawi

    as Commando
  • Liron Levo

    as Commando
  • Ohad Knoller

    as Commando
  • Charley Gilleran

    as Commando / Arab Guard
  • Lyes Salem

    as Arab Guard
  • Carim Messalti

    as Arab Guard
  • Hichem Yacoubi

    as Arab Guard
  • Omar Mostafa

    as Arab Guard
  • Mahmoud Zemmouri

    as Older Lebanese Man
  • Souad Amidou

    as Yussef's Wife
  • Amrou Al-Kadhi

    as Yussef's Son
  • Omar Metwally

    as Ali
  • Nasser Memarzia

    as Older Palestinian
  • Karim Quayouh

    as Young Palestinian
  • Mihalis Giannatos

    as Hotel Aristides Porter
  • Faruk Pruti

    as KGB Liaison
  • Rad Lazar

    as KGB Liaison
  • Laurence Février

    as Papa's Wife
  • Habir Yahya

    as Girl with Papa
  • Mehdi Nebbou

    as Ali Hassan Salameh
  • Hicham Nazzal

    as Salameh Guard
  • Lemir Guerfa

    as Salameh Guard
  • Hisham Suliman

    as Salameh Guard
  • Brian Goodman

    as Belligerent American
  • Richard Brake

    as Belligerent American
  • Robert John Burke

    as Belligerent American
  • Yehuda Levi

    as Tel Aviv Airport Soldier
  • Danny Zahavi

    as Tel Aviv Airport Soldier
  • Itay Barnea

    as Israeli Deputy Consul NY
  • Elyse Klaits

    as Israeli Consulate Secretary
  • Nabil Yajjou

    as Young Tarifa Guard
  • Karim Saleh

    as Issa - Luttif Afif / Mohammed Massalha
  • Merik Tadros

    as Tony 'The Cowboy' - Yusuf Nazzal
  • Mousa Kraish

    as Badran - Mohammed Safady
  • Karim Saidi

    as Denawi - Adnan Al-Gashey
  • Moa Khouas

    as Samir - Jamal Al-Gashey
  • David A. Hamade

    as Paulo - Afif Ahmed Hamid
  • Ben Youcef

    as Salah - Khalid Jawad
  • Sami Samir

    as Abu Halla - Ahmed Chic Thaa
  • Guri Weinberg

    as Moshe Weinberg
  • Sam Feuer

    as Yossef Romano
  • Sabi Dorr

    as Yossef Gutfreund
  • Wojciech Machnicki

    as Tuvia Sokolovsky
  • David Feldman

    as
  • Ori Pfeffer

    as Andre Spitzer
  • Shmuel Edelman

    as Yacov Springer
  • Joseph Sokolsky

    as Amitzur Shapira
  • Lior Perel

    as David Berger
  • Ossie Beck

    as Eliezer Halfin
  • Guy Amir

    as Mark Slavin
  • Haguy Wigdor

    as Ze'ev Friedman
  • Jonathan Avigdori

    as Gad Tsabari
  • Kevin Collins

    as American Athlete
  • Daniel Bess

    as American Athlete
  • Baya Belal

    as Palestinian Woman Watching TV
  • Ula Tabari

    as Palestinian Woman Watching TV
  • Saïda Bekkouche

    as Aida Refugee Camp Woman
  • Fettouma Ousliha-Bouamari

    as Aida Refugee Camp Woman
  • Alexander Beyer

    as German Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Amos Shoov

    as Male Israeli News Anchor
  • Rana Werbin

    as Female Israeli News Anchor
  • Jane Garioni

    as Italian Girl in Car
  • Félicité Du Jeu

    as Young Swiss Bank Official
  • Gil Soriano

    as Younger Man in Haifa Bar
  • Mordechai Ben-Shachar

    as Older Man in Haifa Bar
  • Amani Zain

    as Palestinian Teacher
  • Leda Mansour

    as Palestinian Teacher
  • Renana Raz

    as Israeli Woman Watching TV
  • Hagit Dasberg

    as Israeli Woman Watching TV
  • Patrick Kennedy

    as English Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Stéphane Freiss

    as French Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Arturo Arribas

    as Spanish Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Yaron Motola

    as Israeli Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Jalil Naciri

    as Arab Reporter in Munich Underground
  • Martin Ontrop

    as Camera Crew at Munich
  • Joram Voelklein

    as Camera Crew at Munich
  • Michael Schenk

    as Photographer at Munich
  • Andreas Lust

    as News Crew at Fürstenfeldbruck
  • Tom Wlaschiha

    as News Crew at Fürstenfeldbruck
  • Lili Bordán

    as Bartender (uncredited)
  • María Casal

    as
  • Sonia Hell

    as Passer-by in Paris (uncredited)
  • Amelia Jacob

    as Young Girl (uncredited)
  • Sarah Mennell

    as Caroline Smith (uncredited)
  • Dianne Zaremba

    as Girlfriend (uncredited)
  • Jim McKay

    as Self (Archival Footage)
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Writing Eric Roth Screenplay
Production Jina Jay Casting
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Production Terri Taylor Casting Consultant
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Production John Bernard Production Supervisor
Art Anne Seibel Art Direction
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Crew Adam Kirley Stunt Double
Sound Richard Hymns Sound Mixer
Art Tony Fanning Art Direction
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Writing Tony Kushner Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Key Makeup Artist
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Hilary Haines Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Key Hair Stylist
Crew Grégoire Delage Key Special Effects
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Art Rod McLean Supervising Art Director
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Sound Erin Michael Rettig Sound Engineer
Art John Bush Set Decoration
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Faycal Attougui Stunts
Crew Joy Ellison Dialect Coach
Production Mike Phillips Production Accountant
Production Lucky Englander Casting
Directing Adam Somner First Assistant Director
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Marcelle Genovese Hairdresser
Production Gilles Castera Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Colin Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Gyula Herjeczki Construction Coordinator
Crew Gabe Cronnelly Stunt Coordinator
Production Fritz Fleischhacker Casting
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor
Editing Michael Trent Additional Editing
Crew Michael Dawson Special Effects Assistant
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Mixer
Sound Sean England Foley Recordist
Production Mark Robert Taylor Researcher
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Slemer Karolina Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ildikó Fogt Costumer
Crew Steve Rosenzweig Scenic Artist
Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Sound Ewa Sztompke Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Andy Garner Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Deborah Wuliger Unit Publicist
Production Maxime Couteret Assistant Unit Manager
Production Romain Courtine Assistant Location Manager
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Crew Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Marilyn McCoppen Dialogue Editor
Crew Anthony Pitone Visual Effects Editor
Writing George Jonas Book
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Karen Ballard Still Photographer
Sound Al Nelson Sound Effects Editor
Art Alan Bailey Property Master
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Editing Andrew Blustain Assistant Editor
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Lackersteen First Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Neal Scanlan Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sheena Wichary Costume Coordinator
Crew Gyula Krasnyánszky Pyrotechnician
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Visual Effects David M. Gray Visual Effects Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Peter White Key Set Costumer
Lighting Greg Addison Rigging Gaffer
Editing Patrick Crane Associate Editor
Visual Effects Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Katalin Baranyi Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Pierre Ellul Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Geoffrey Dowell Stunt Driver
Sound Joel Sill Music Consultant
Crew Sunita Parmar Makeup Effects
Sound Bruce Lacey ADR Editor
Crew Andrew Lee Post Production Assistant
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Balázs Novák Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Ferenc Deák Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Karen Brocco Assistant Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Key Costumer
Camera Pat Garrett Dolly Grip
Lighting Marek Bojsza Electrician
Camera Mark Spath First Assistant Camera
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Lighting David Elwell Lighting Technician
Crew Brendon 'Moose' Boyd Transportation Coordinator
Crew Béla Vaszary Set Medic
Lighting Thomas M. Dangcil Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Johanna Muench Set Decoration Buyer
Sound John Casali Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gina Bonello Costume Assistant
Production Ian Hickinbotham Unit Production Manager
Production Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham Unit Manager
Visual Effects Gretchen Libby Visual Effects Producer
Crew Csaba Benedek Security Coordinator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Terrence Laron Burke Best Boy Grip
Crew Bradford Ralston Video Assist Operator
Production Carla Raygoza Production Coordinator
Crew Stephanie Ito Post Production Supervisor
Crew Frédéric Greene Production Controller
Art Florian Augereau Assistant Art Director
Art Kyle Salvatore Greensman
Art Brian K. Barnes Location Scout
Art Ian Duncan Painter
Camera Frédéric Cantin Grip
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Gierczak Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph DeStefano Set Dressing Artist
Crew Tokaji Zoltán Carpenter
Crew Christophe Thomas Craft Service
Crew Tibor Bodor Driver
Crew Topaz Adizes Set Production Assistant
Crew Robin Borden Stand In
Crew Henry Dray Transportation Captain
Lighting Gabor Gelegonya Rigging Grip
Production Imre Balázs Location Manager
Visual Effects Steve Caldwell Digital Compositors
Sound James Bennett ADR Recordist
Production Kenyon Noble Key Production Assistant
Production Marty Elfalan First Assistant Accountant
Camera James Parsons Camera Production Assistant
Production Carlo Pratto Assistant Accountant
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Art Liz Colbert Graphic Designer
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Production Rebecca Anastasi Production Assistant
Production Bonello Gordon Assistant Extras Casting
Camera Adrien Debackere Second Assistant Camera
Directing Gary S. Rake Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Samantha Becker Post Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Alain Luzy Key Hairdresser
Directing Alexandra Maugrion Assistant Director
Directing Colin Azzopardi Third Assistant Director
Art Raymond Ellul Assistant Property Master
Art Adrienn Baranyai Assistant Set Dresser
Art Philip Babbage Head Carpenter
Art Alen Petkovic Title Designer
Sound Robert Bonello Sound Assistant
Crew Frederick Buhagiar Special Effects Technician
Camera Giulio Magnolia Assistant Camera
Production Frank Cattano Location Assistant
Production Tia Adrián Location Coordinator
Production Nick Carr Location Production Assistant
Production Edit Blaumann Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Alex Gorodetsky Charge Scenic Artist
Production Evy Figliolini Extras Casting
Crew Norbert Kroó Generator Operator
Production Octave Raspail Production Driver
Production Deborah Becker Second Assistant Accountant

keyboard_arrow_up