The Forgotten Battle

The Forgotten Battle (2021)


  • Genre: War, History, Drama
  • Release Date: 2021-06-05
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 227 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 4min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Levitate Film
  • Production Country: Belgium, Lithuania, Netherlands
  • Director: Matthijs van Heijningen Jr.
star 7.3/10
From 227 Ratings

Summary

November 1944. On the flooded isle of Walcheren, Zeeland, thousands of Allied soldiers are battling the German army. Three young lives become inextricably connected. A Dutch boy fighting for the Germans, an English glider pilot and a girl from Zeeland connected to the resistance against her will, are forced to make crucial choices that impact both their own freedom and the freedom of others.

The Forgotten Battle Trailer

Is The Forgotten Battle on HBO Max?

Unfortunately the movie The Forgotten Battle is not yet available on HBO Max.

  • Gijs Blom

    as Marinus van Staveren
  • Jamie Flatters

    as William Sinclair
  • Susan Radder

    as Teuntje Visser
  • Theo Barklem-Biggs

    as John
  • Jan Bijvoet

    as Doctor Visser
  • Marthe Schneider

    as Janna
  • Scott Reid

    as Nigel
  • Robert Naylor

    as Bill
  • Tom Felton

    as Tony Turner
  • Coen Bril

    as Henk Schneijder
  • Ronald Kalter

    as Dirk Visser
  • Justus von Dohnányi

    as Oberst Berghof
  • Mark van Eeuwen

    as Pim den Oever
  • Hajo Bruins

    as Mayor Oostveen
  • Joep Paddenburg

    as Lucas
  • Vincent van den Berg

    as Jobse brother 1
  • Sytse Faber

    as Jobse brother 2
  • Rutger de Bekker

    as Baker
  • Bianca Krijgsman

    as Riet
  • Owen Kaat

    as Wim
  • Koen De Sutter

    as Father Marinus
  • Ariane van Vliet

    as Mother Marinus
  • Lewis Conway

    as Co-Pilot William
  • Pit Bukowski

    as Friedrich Fisher
  • Rogier Schippers

    as farmer
  • Gordon Morris

    as Sergeant Mackay
  • Lutz Schleisner

    as Karl - Driver Blitz
  • Jan Andreesen

    as Wehrmacht Officer Kircher
  • Adomas Stančikas

    as German SS Officer
  • Richard Dillane

    as Sinclair
  • Laimutis Sėdžius

    as Doctor Eastern Front
  • Stephan Schäfer

    as German Lieutenant Eastern Front
  • Jakob Diehl

    as German Officer Degener
  • Marcus Coenen

    as German Officer Sicherheitsdienst
  • Simon Lee Phillips

    as Black Watch Major Higgins
  • Mathijs Scheepers

    as German SS Officer Köhler
  • Joseph Hazell

    as Black Watch Soldier
  • Dylan Smith

    as Black Watch Lt. Colonel Stewart
  • Arnas Sliesoraitis

    as Young German Soldier
  • Frederik Bott

    as German Soldier Café 1
  • Jan Fassbender

    as Young German Soldier Café 2
  • Bart Harder

    as Melis
  • Karl Heortweard

    as German Soldier House Teuntje #1
  • Marius Mensink

    as German Soldier House Teuntje #2
  • Jelmer Ouwerkerk

    as Canadian Medic
  • Vito Sack

    as German Soldier Village #1
  • Ilja Roßbander

    as German Soldier Village #2
  • Maximilian Beck

    as German Soldier Jeep #1
  • Maximilian Jaenisch

    as German Soldier Jeep #2
  • Astrid van Eck

    as Co-worker Teuntje
  • Vincent Linthorst

    as NSB Father
  • Diana Valiušaitienė

    as Nurse
  • Margarita Žiemelytė

    as German Nurse
Production Gail Stevens Casting
Art Hubert Pouille Production Design
Production Rebecca van Unen Casting
Crew Marco Maas Stunt Coordinator
Production Bert Hamelinck Co-Producer
Directing Terence Schreurs Assistant Director
Production Alain de Levita Producer
Directing Alain de Levita Second Unit Director
Production Paula van der Oest Executive Producer
Writing Paula van der Oest Writer
Camera Lennert Hillege Director of Photography
Editing Marc Bechtold Editor
Art Kristel Dotremont Art Department Coordinator
Sound Emilie Levienaise-Farrouch Original Music Composer
Production Mark van Eeuwen Executive Producer
Sound Herman Pieëte Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Eva Visser Second Assistant Director
Production Kęstutis Drazdauskas Co-Producer
Art Leo Zandvliet Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Margriet Procee Costume Design
Writing Reinier Smit Co-Writer
Writing Pauline van Mantgem Co-Writer
Production Rebecca Farhall Casting
Production Gerrit Martijn Line Producer
Directing Gerrit Martijn First Assistant Director
Directing Matthijs van Heijningen Jr. Director
Writing Matthijs van Heijningen Jr. Co-Writer
Production Marianne van Hardeveld Production Manager
Crew Jo Nijns Post Production Supervisor
Production Frank Klein Executive Producer
Art Ilse Willocx Set Decoration
Production Noortje Dijkstra Production Office Coordinator
Production Roos Smitt Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Timothy Radstaat Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Dimitri Verbeeck Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Hoogendijk Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Bianca van der Steen Makeup & Hair
Directing Bob Vanwayenbergh First Assistant Director (Prep)
Costume & Make-Up Sanne Reichert Assistant Costume Designer
Production Robin Kerremans Co-Producer
Directing Evert van Setten First Assistant Director
Production Jacomien Nijhof Co-Producer
Directing Tom Edmondson First Assistant Director
Directing Marieke Weitkamp Crowd Assistant Director
Writing Jesse Maiman Story
Production Marije Hondelink Production Manager
Visual Effects Laurent Creusot VFX Supervisor
Art Amandine Grafé Graphic Designer
Production Hanneke Bosman Production Coordinator
Production Marco Verbeek Administration
Production Sanne Piersma Production Coordinator
Directing Jesse Wismeijer Third Assistant Director
Directing Noa Bolssens Continuity
Production Manon Eekelder Production Secretary
Production Caroline Branders Production Manager
Writing Eveline Groeneveld Script Editor

keyboard_arrow_up