Argo

Argo (2012)

The movie was fake. The mission was real.

  • Genre: Drama, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2012-03-22
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 6913 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 0min
  • Language: العربية
  • Production Company: GK Films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Ben Affleck
star 7.3/10
From 6,913 Ratings

Summary

As the Iranian revolution reaches a boiling point, a CIA 'exfiltration' specialist concocts a risky plan to free six Americans who have found shelter at the home of the Canadian ambassador.

Argo Trailer

Is Argo on HBO Max?

Yes! The movie Argo is on HBO Max in the United States.

Watch on HBO Max
  • Ben Affleck

    as Tony Mendez
  • Bryan Cranston

    as Jack O'Donnell
  • Alan Arkin

    as Lester Siegel
  • John Goodman

    as John Chambers
  • Victor Garber

    as Ken Taylor
  • Tate Donovan

    as Bob Anders
  • Clea DuVall

    as Cora Lijek
  • Scoot McNairy

    as Joe Stafford
  • Rory Cochrane

    as Lee Schatz
  • Christopher Denham

    as Mark Lijek
  • Kerry Bishé

    as Kathy Stafford
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Hamilton Jordan
  • Chris Messina

    as Malinov
  • Zeljko Ivanek

    as Robert Pender
  • Titus Welliver

    as Bates
  • Keith Szarabajka

    as Adam Engell
  • Bob Gunton

    as Cyrus Vance
  • Richard Kind

    as Max Klein
  • Richard Dillane

    as OSS Officer Nicholls
  • Omid Abtahi

    as Reza Borhani
  • Page Leong

    as Pat Taylor
  • Farshad Farahat

    as Azizi Checkpoint #3
  • Sheila Vand

    as Sahar
  • Karina Logue

    as Elizabeth Ann Swift
  • Ryan Ahern

    as Sgt. Sickmann
  • Bill Tangradi

    as Alan B. Golacinski
  • Jamie McShane

    as William J. Daugherty
  • Matthew Glave

    as Col. Charles W. Scott
  • Roberto Garcia

    as Sgt. William Gallegos
  • Christopher Stanley

    as Thomas L. Ahern, Jr.
  • Jon Woodward Kirby

    as Fred Kupke
  • Alborz Basiratmand

    as Student with Poster
  • Ruty Rutenberg

    as Marine #1
  • Michael Woolston

    as Marine #2
  • Sharareh Sedghi

    as Lady with Radio
  • Bobby Zegar

    as Tear Gas Student
  • Victor McCay

    as Malick
  • Matt Nolan

    as Peter Genco
  • J.R. Cacia

    as Brice
  • Bill Kalmenson

    as Hal Saunders
  • Rob Brownstein

    as Landon Butler
  • David Sullivan

    as Jon Titterton
  • Jean Carol

    as Jordan's Secretary
  • Michael Cassidy

    as Jordan's Analyst
  • John Boyd

    as Lamont
  • Yuriy Sardarov

    as Rossi
  • Nikka Far

    as Tehran Mary
  • Aidan Sussman

    as Ian Mendez
  • Barry Livingston

    as David Marmor
  • Ali Saam

    as Ali Khalkhali
  • Araz Vahid Ebrahim Nia

    as Moradi
  • Scott Anthony Leet

    as The Minotaur
  • Ashley Wood

    as Space Lab Nurse
  • Rob Tepper

    as Film Director
  • Ray Porter

    as First A.D.
  • Stephen J. Lattanzi

    as PA
  • Danielle Barbosa

    as Lester's Housekeeper
  • Michael Parks

    as Jack Kirby
  • Eric Scott Cooper

    as Publicist
  • Adrienne Barbeau

    as Nina / Serksi the Gallactic Witch
  • Tom Lenk

    as Variety Reporter
  • Nelson Franklin

    as LA Times Reporter
  • Kelly Curran

    as Princess Aleppa
  • Mark Rhino Smith

    as Evil Villain
  • Scott Elrod

    as Achilles Crux
  • Bill Blair

    as Humanoid Robot
  • Daston Kalili

    as Green Jacket
  • Joseph S. Griffo

    as Nestor the Android
  • Andrew Varenhorst

    as Blue Monster
  • Amitis Frances Ariano

    as Persian Dancer
  • Ali Fiori

    as Sci Fi Body Suit Girl
  • Taies Farzan

    as Middle Class Iranian Woman
  • Rafi Pitts

    as Iranian Consulate Official
  • Allegra Carpenter

    as British Airways Flight Attendant
  • Bobby Naderi

    as Airport Husband
  • Ray Haratian

    as Immigration Officer
  • Mehrdad Sarlak

    as Immigration Officer
  • Soheil Tasbihchi

    as Immigration Officer
  • Hovik Gharibian

    as Immigration Officer
  • Dorianne Pahlavan

    as Airport Hysterical Wife
  • Houshang Touzie

    as Deputy Minister of Islamic Guidance
  • Peter Henry Schroeder

    as Producer
  • Ali Farkhonde

    as Tehran Car Rental Man
  • Sahm McGlynn

    as Bearded Fundamentalist in Bazaar
  • Muhammed Cangören

    as Bazaar Shopkeeper
  • Asghar Allah Veirdi Zadeh

    as Bazaar Angry Man
  • Leyla Beysulen

    as Angry Woman
  • Lindsey Ginter

    as Hedley Donovan
  • Tim Quill

    as Alan Sosa
  • Larry Sullivan

    as Engell's Secretary
  • Danilo Di Julio

    as Sgt. Gauthier
  • Fanshen Cox

    as White House Operator
  • Tehmina Sunny

    as Swissair Ticketing Agent
  • Amir K

    as Passport Official
  • Baris Deli

    as Carpet Factory Komiteh
  • Cas Anvar

    as Revolutionary Guard
  • Bahram Khosraviani

    as Revolutionary Guard
  • Sam Sheikholeslami

    as Revolutionary Guard
  • Saba Sarem

    as Revolutionary Guard
  • Puya Abbassi

    as Revolutionary Guard
  • Reza Mir

    as Komiteh Reza
  • Jozef Fahey

    as Lock Up PA
  • Annie Little

    as Swissair Gate Agent
  • Fahim Fazli

    as Komiteh Subordinate
  • Brandon Tabassi

    as Young Komiteh at Airport
  • John Hans Tester

    as Swissair Pilot
  • Alex Schemmer

    as Swissair Co-Pilot
  • Yan Feldman

    as Air Traffic Controller
  • Nancy Stelle

    as Swissair Flight Attendant
  • Maz Siam

    as Iraqi Border Guard
  • Ken Edling

    as Assistant Secretary of State
  • Deborah Deimel Bean

    as State Department Official
  • Michael Chieffo

    as CIA Archives Officer
  • Taylor Schilling

    as Christine Mendez
  • Matt McColm

    as Fighting Movie Star (uncredited)
  • Philip Baker Hall

    as C.I.A Director Stansfield Turner (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Carter

    as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Camera Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography
Editing William Goldenberg Editor
Directing Ben Affleck Director
Production Ben Affleck Producer
Production George Clooney Producer
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Production Lora Kennedy Casting
Sound José Antonio García Sound Mixer
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Editing Ben Estrada Colorist
Art Jan Pascale Set Decoration
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Art Sharon Seymour Production Design
Production Graham King Executive Producer
Sound Linda Cohen Music Supervisor
Production Grant Heslov Producer
Production Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Camera Berto Camera Operator
Production Amy Herman Unit Production Manager
Production Amy Herman Co-Producer
Production Tim Headington Executive Producer
Sound David Bach Supervising ADR Editor
Sound David Bach Supervising Dialogue Editor
Directing David Webb First Assistant Director
Crew Lauren Mary Kim Stunts
Crew J. J. Perry Stunt Coordinator
Writing Chris Terrio Screenplay
Production David Klawans Executive Producer
Production Chris Baugh Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art Peter Borck Art Direction
Production Chay Carter Executive Producer
Production Nina Wolarsky Executive Producer
Crew Mark Henson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Simon Jayes Camera Operator
Camera Keith Bernstein Still Photographer
Art Michael Sexton Property Master
Production Şafak Binay Local Casting
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Crew Terry Kempf Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Jeeda Barford Costume Supervisor
Art Daniel R. Jennings Set Designer
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Art Gary Warshaw Assistant Art Director
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Art Barbara Mesney Set Designer
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Sound Erik Aadahl Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Designer
Production Peggy Pridemore Location Manager
Lighting Orlando Hernandez Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Robby Baumgartner Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sean Haley Costumer
Production Katherine Tibbetts Production Supervisor
Production Zeynep Santiroglu Production Manager
Crew Tina Anderson Post Production Supervisor
Art Brett McKenzie Art Department Coordinator
Art Louise Del Araujo Leadman
Art John H. Samson Construction Coordinator
Art Guliz Kaymaksüt Assistant Art Director
Camera Claire Folger Still Photographer
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Editing Devon Miller Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Richard Ford Music Editor
Crew Bilge Sabri Isil Transportation Coordinator
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Directing Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor
Production Saygin Saral Location Manager
Lighting Russell Ayer Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Key Costumer
Camera Josh Friz Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Editing Loan Phan Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Laurel Kelly Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Gathmann Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Prosthetic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
Camera Olly Tellett First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Nicole Balzarini Art Department Assistant
Lighting Marc Marino Rigging Gaffer
Art David Craig Set Dresser
Camera Chloe Weaver Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up Trish Almeida Key Hair Stylist
Camera Scott Tinsley Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Patrick Capone Second Unit Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Alison Gail Bixby Key Costumer
Editing Yvan Lucas Digital Intermediate Colorist
Camera Zoran Veselic First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Dora Krolikowska Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Randy Woodside Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Bobby Mancuso First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Darwin Montana Browne Key Grip
Art Michael Mikita Jr. Painter
Lighting Luis Moreno Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Tunc Erguden Construction Manager
Costume & Make-Up J.R. Hawbaker Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant "A" Camera
Crew Josh Tessier Stunts
Editing Brett M. Reed Additional Editor
Editing Joe Galdo First Assistant Editor
Camera Olivier Fortin First Assistant "C" Camera
Art Tim Ackers Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Ann L. Thomas Tailor
Lighting Alex Sinclair Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Binder Ager/Dyer
Camera Charles Crivier Dolly Grip
Art Alan Burg Set Dresser
Art Deborah Harman Set Dresser
Camera David Noble Dolly Grip
Camera Joseph Dianda Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Ebru Kiziltan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sanford Slepak Key Costumer
Camera Nino Neuboeck First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Anthony Liberatore Storyboard Artist
Lighting Dave Mikutsky Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Richard Boyle Best Boy Grip
Directing Ian Calip Second Assistant Director
Camera Leigh Rathner Assistant Camera
Lighting Chris Leidholdt Key Rigging Grip
Directing Sunday Stevens First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Hilal Sezer Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Jose Santiago Dolly Grip
Camera Jozo Zovko Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Crew Craig Crawford Compositor
Editing Tom Reiser Digital Intermediate Colorist
Art Jeffrey McMahon Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up John Maldonado Makeup Artist
Camera Peter Marsden Digital Imaging Technician
Art Gordon McVay Set Dresser
Crew Chris Fix Prop Maker
Costume & Make-Up Maria Bradley Costumer
Visual Effects Jeremy Burns Compositing Supervisor
Camera Matthew Thomas Moles Grip
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Augustus Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brad Holtzman Costumer
Art Andrea Rennard Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Selin Togay Milovanoviç Costume Assistant
Art Sophia Male Art Department Assistant
Art Kevin Shaw Assistant Property Master
Crew Ken Murphy Prop Maker
Art Connie Gackenbach Set Dresser
Art Michael V. Maurice Set Dresser
Visual Effects Vijay Kadapatti Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Tuncay Burhan Arslan Assistant Camera
Camera Sam Liotta Best Boy Grip
Camera Mike Panczenko Jr. Camera Loader
Lighting Bob Waybright Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Thomas Gilmour Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Carl Hamilton Dolly Grip
Camera Charles Simons Dolly Grip
Camera Bradley V. Richard First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Patrick Sheetz Grip
Camera Brian T. Leach Key Grip
Lighting Michael Yoder Key Rigging Grip
Camera Craig M. Bauer Second Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Lionel Pedro Second Assistant "C" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Nadide Kutlu Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ceren Eken Wardrobe Assistant

keyboard_arrow_up