Cars

Cars (2006)

Ahhh... it's got that new movie smell.

  • Genre: Animation, Adventure, Comedy, Family
  • Release Date: 2006-06-08
  • User Rating: 6.965/10 from 13498 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 57min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Pixar
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: John Lasseter
star 6.965/10
From 13,498 Ratings

Summary

Lightning McQueen, a hotshot rookie race car driven to succeed, discovers that life is about the journey, not the finish line, when he finds himself unexpectedly detoured in the sleepy Route 66 town of Radiator Springs. On route across the country to the big Piston Cup Championship in California to compete against two seasoned pros, McQueen gets to know the town's offbeat characters.

Cars Trailer

Is Cars on HBO Max?

Unfortunately the movie Cars is not yet available on HBO Max.

  • Owen Wilson

    as Lightning McQueen (voice)
  • Larry the Cable Guy

    as Mater (voice)
  • Bonnie Hunt

    as Sally Carrera (voice)
  • Paul Newman

    as Doc Hudson (voice)
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Luigi (voice)
  • Cheech Marin

    as Ramone (voice)
  • Michael Wallis

    as Sheriff (voice)
  • George Carlin

    as Fillmore (voice)
  • Paul Dooley

    as Sarge (voice)
  • Jenifer Lewis

    as Flo (voice)
  • Guido Quaroni

    as Guido (voice)
  • Richard Petty

    as The King (voice)
  • Michael Keaton

    as Chick Hicks (voice)
  • Katherine Helmond

    as Lizzie (voice)
  • John Ratzenberger

    as Mack / Hamm Car / Abominable Snow Plow / P.T. Flea Car (voice)
  • Joe Ranft

    as Red/Peterbilt (voice)
  • Jeremy Piven

    as Harv (voice)
  • Dale Earnhardt Jr.

    as Junior (voice)
  • Mario Andretti

    as Mario Andretti (voice)
  • Michael Schumacher

    as Michael Schumacher Ferrari (voice)
  • Jay Leno

    as Jay Limo (voice)
  • Tom Hanks

    as Woody Car (voice)
  • Tim Allen

    as Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
  • Billy Crystal

    as Mike Car (voice)
  • John Goodman

    as Sullivan Truck (voice)
  • Dave Foley

    as Flik Car (voice)
  • Bob Costas

    as Bob Cutlass (voice)
  • Darrell Waltrip

    as Darrell Cartrip (voice)
  • Richard Kind

    as Van (voice)
  • Edie McClurg

    as Minny (voice)
  • Humpy Wheeler

    as Tex (voice)
  • Tom Magliozzi

    as Rusty Rust-eze (voice)
  • Ray Magliozzi

    as Dusty Rust-eze (voice)
  • Lynda Petty

    as Mrs. The King (voice)
  • Andrew Stanton

    as Fred (voice)
  • Mike Nelson

    as Not Chuck (voice)
  • Jan Rabson

    as T.J. Hummer (voice)
  • Jonas Rivera

    as Boost (voice)
  • Lou Romano

    as Snotrod (voice)
  • Adrian Ochoa

    as Wingo (voice)
  • E.J. Holowicki

    as DJ (voice)
  • Elissa Knight

    as Tia (voice)
  • Lindsey Collins

    as Mia (voice)
  • Larry Benton

    as Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
  • Douglas Keever

    as Motorhome Race Fan (voice)
  • Sherry Lynn

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Mickie McGowan

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jack Angel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Michael Bell

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Bergen

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Susan Blu

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Andrea Boerries

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Marco Boerries

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Rodger Bumpass

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Torbin Xan Bullock

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Richard Cawood

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Scott Clark

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Kathy Coates

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • John Cygan

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jennifer Darling

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Paul Eiding

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bill Farmer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Brian Fee

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Teresa Ganzel

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Craig Good

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jess Harnell

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Artie Kempner

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Hooman Khalili

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Sonoko Konishi

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Erik Langley

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Danny Mann

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Laraine Newman

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Teddy Newton

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Colleen O'Shaughnessey

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Peterson

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Steve Purcell

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • A.J. Riebli III

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Dan Scanlon

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Stephen Schaffer

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Ken Schretzmann

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Bob Scott

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Matt Staudt

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jay Ward

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Jim Ward

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Colette Whitaker

    as Additional Voices (voice)
  • Frank Welker

    as Frank the Combine (voice) (uncredited)
Visual Effects Jessica Giampietro McMackin Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
Crew David Munier Special Effects
Editing Ken Schretzmann Editor
Art William Cone Production Design
Sound Tom Myers Supervising Sound Editor
Directing John Lasseter Director
Art Bob Pauley Production Design
Writing Dan Fogelman Screenplay
Sound Bruno Coon Music Editor
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Writing Joe Ranft Screenplay
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Writing Phil Lorin Screenplay
Writing John Lasseter Screenplay
Writing Kiel Murray Screenplay
Writing Jorgen Klubien Screenplay
Production Kevin Reher Casting
Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Writing John Lasseter Original Story
Editing Hoon H. Kim Editorial Manager
Crew Doug Sweetland Supervising Animator
Crew Laura Leganza Reynolds Manager of Operations
Sound Dee Selby Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Myers Sound Designer
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Camera Jeremy Lasky Director of Photography
Writing Jorgen Klubien Original Story
Crew Scott Clark Supervising Animator
Production Jonas Rivera Production Manager
Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
Crew Eben Ostby Supervising Technical Director
Directing Susan E. Levin Script Supervisor
Writing Joe Ranft Original Story
Production Thomas Porter Associate Producer
Directing Joe Ranft Script Supervisor
Camera Jean-Claude Kalache Director of Photography
Editing Lee Unkrich Other
Visual Effects Bud Luckey Character Designer
Directing Joe Ranft Co-Director
Crew Cynthia Slavens Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Nathaniel McLaughlin Character Designer
Crew Jay Faye Thanks
Art Bobby Podesta Additional Storyboarding
Art Nelson 'Rey' Bohol Set Designer
Visual Effects Gary Schultz Character Designer
Crew Ryan Pemberton Thanks
Art Jorgen Klubien Additional Storyboarding
Art Ellen Moon Lee Graphic Designer
Crew Paul Cichocki Post Production Supervisor
Crew Albert Lozano Production Artist
Art Dan Scanlon Storyboard Artist
Crew Connor Funk Thanks
Visual Effects Anthony Christov Character Designer
Art Andrea Warren Art Department Manager
Art Ted Mathot Additional Storyboarding
Art Mark Andrews Additional Storyboarding
Art Bud Luckey Additional Storyboarding
Crew Mario Andretti Thanks
Art Brian Fee Storyboard Artist
Art Dalton Grant Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Jay Shuster Character Designer
Art Jay Ward Art Department Coordinator
Crew Joe Ranft In Memory Of
Art Gary Schultz Set Designer
Art Patrick Siemer Digital Storyboarding
Art Josh Cooley Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Buck Lewis Visual Development
Art Bud Luckey Concept Artist
Crew Antonio Ghini Thanks
Writing Mark Nielsen Story Manager
Art Stephanie Hamilton Art Department Coordinator
Crew John Zudell Thanks
Art James S. Baker Additional Storyboarding
Visual Effects Neil Blevins CG Artist
Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Visual Effects Mach Tony Kobayashi VFX Artist
Visual Effects Ferdi Scheepers VFX Artist
Lighting Andrew Pienaar Lighting Artist
Crew Mark Leone Software Engineer
Visual Effects Andrew Butts Shading
Visual Effects Michael Kilgore Shading
Visual Effects Evan Pontoriero Modeling
Costume & Make-Up Christina Garcia Weiland Set Dressing Artist
Sound Steve Slanec ADR Editor
Lighting Steven James Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Sandra Ford Karpman VFX Artist
Visual Effects Kamal Mistry Shading
Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
Visual Effects Patrick Guenette Shading
Sound Christopher Barrick Foley Editor
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Brandon Onstott CG Artist
Visual Effects Michael O'Brien VFX Artist
Lighting Airton Dittz Jr. Master Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ernesto Nemesio Matte Painter
Crew Gordon D.B. Cameron Software Engineer
Crew Kiril Vidimce Software Engineer
Sound Frank Rinella Foley Mixer
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Sound Sean England Foley Recordist
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Visual Effects Erdem Taylan VFX Artist
Sound Vince Caro ADR Recordist
Sound Al Nelson Assistant Sound Designer
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Japeth Pieper CG Painter
Visual Effects Keith Daniel Klohn VFX Artist
Directing Evan Pontoriero Layout
Lighting Keith Cormier Lighting Artist
Crew Lucas Ives Software Engineer
Crew David Sotnick Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Phat Phuong CG Artist
Visual Effects Paul Topolos Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Alison Leaf Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Jeremy Vickery CG Artist
Directing Robert Anderson Layout
Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
Visual Effects Andrew Jimenez CG Artist
Visual Effects Brad Winemiller VFX Artist
Visual Effects Gary Bruins VFX Artist
Visual Effects Steve May Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lisa Kim Modeling
Lighting Michael Sparber Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Kamal Mistry VFX Artist
Visual Effects Jack Paulus VFX Artist
Visual Effects John Lee Matte Painter
Crew Susan Fisher Fong Software Engineer
Lighting Jeremy Birn Lighting Artist
Lighting Sungyeon Joh Lighting Artist
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Joshua Hollander Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Carlos Baena Animation
Visual Effects Laura Phillips CG Painter
Visual Effects David MacCarthy VFX Artist
Visual Effects David MacCarthy Visual Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Jack Paulus Visual Effects Technical Director
Directing Bob Whitehill Layout
Lighting Lloyd Bernberg Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Andy Whittock Shading
Art Shane M. Thomas Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Jon Reisch VFX Artist
Visual Effects Brad Kane Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Dale Ruffolo Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Dale Ruffolo Modeling
Lighting Ken Lao Master Lighting Artist
Lighting Tim Best Master Lighting Artist
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Visual Effects Bert Berry CG Painter
Visual Effects Jamie Frye CG Painter
Sound Larry Hopkins Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Visual Effects Erdem Taylan Visual Development
Visual Effects Holly Lloyd Visual Effects
Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation Director
Writing Matthew Luhn Story Artist
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Sound Bill Liston Orchestrator
Crew Brendan Donohoe Software Engineer
Crew Noah Skinner Security
Visual Effects Adam Burke Animation
Visual Effects Michael Stocker Animation
Visual Effects Tasha Wedeen Animation
Writing David Skelly Story Artist
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Crew Torbin Xan Bullock Second Film Editor
Crew Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jose Ignacio Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Marie Nilsson Craft Service
Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
Visual Effects Sarah Mercey-Boose Animation
Directing Sukwon Park Layout
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound Frank Wolf Scoring Mixer
Crew Josh Minor Software Engineer
Crew Will Phan Systems Administrators & Support
Production Michael Kass Researcher
Visual Effects Travis Hathaway Animation
Directing Suny Behar Layout
Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Art Craig Foster Graphic Designer
Crew Luigi Passalacqua Craft Service
Visual Effects Jason Boose Animation
Directing Sungyeon Joh Layout
Editing Anna Wolitzky First Assistant Editor
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Crew Peter Ward Systems Administrators & Support
Production Tony DeRose Researcher
Visual Effects Anthony Ho Wong Animation
Visual Effects Dave Mullins Animation
Visual Effects Michal Makarewicz Animation
Crew Malcolm Blanchard Software Engineer
Crew Paul Strauss Software Engineer
Crew Ross Dickinson Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Kristen Light Craft Service
Production Rob Cook Researcher
Visual Effects David Earl Smith Animation
Visual Effects Steve Mason Animation
Visual Effects Victor Navone Animation
Editing Nicholas C. Smith Additional Editor
Editing Brice R. Parker Editorial Coordinator
Sound Tommy Morgan Musician
Sound Greg Huckins Musician
Crew Jane Yen Software Engineer
Crew Tom Lokovic Software Engineer
Crew Lisa S. Young Software Engineer
Crew Martin Reddy Software Team Lead
Crew Gabriel Benveniste Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Elle Yoko Suzuki Systems Administrators & Support
Art Craig Foster Title Designer
Crew Candelaria Lozano Craft Service
Visual Effects Chris DiGiovanni Animation Manager
Visual Effects Bobby Beck Animation
Visual Effects Brett Pulliam Animation
Visual Effects Matt Majers Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Visual Effects James Ford Murphy Animation Director
Sound Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor
Crew Chris Schoeneman Software Engineer
Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Matthew Lindahl Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Michael Hitson Security
Visual Effects Bob Scott Animation
Visual Effects Matt Nolte Animation
Visual Effects Ron Zorman Animation
Visual Effects Jaime Landes Roe Animation
Editing David Lortsher Colorist
Editing Glenn Kasprzycki Editorial Services
Sound Bruce Morganthaler Musician
Crew Ian Westcott Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Kristine Javier Security
Crew Osvaldo Tomatis Craft Service
Production Andy Witkin Researcher
Production Erik Langley Production Assistant
Writing Maxwell Brace IV Story Artist
Production Noah Newman Post Production Coordinator
Crew Gerald E. Hackett III Security
Crew Bob Roden Legal Services
Production John R. Anderson Researcher
Visual Effects Dan Nguyen Animation
Visual Effects Don Crum Animation
Directing Cortney Armitage Layout
Directing Gregg Olsson Layout
Crew Tessa Swigart Post Production Assistant
Sound David Slusser Music Editor
Sound Frank Marocco Musician
Crew BoB 'Naked BoB' Morgan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Terry Lee Moseley Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Keith Kops Security
Crew Paul Chideya Security
Visual Effects Jon Mead Animation
Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
Visual Effects Rodrigo Blaas Animation
Visual Effects Kathleen Relyea Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Ian White Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Claude Tran Animation
Visual Effects Tom Gately Animation
Visual Effects Marco da Silva Animation
Art Sophie Vincelette Set Supervisor
Editing Lee Unkrich Additional Editor
Editing Amera Rizk Editorial Production Assistant
Sound Lydia Paweski Music Coordinator
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Sound Randy Newman Conductor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound Gabe Witcher Musician
Sound Don Williams Musician
Crew Gareth Davis Software Team Lead
Crew Chris Lasell Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Michael Chann Software Engineer
Crew Marlon Castro Security
Crew Erik Forman Information Systems Manager
Production Nick Berry Production Coordinator
Directing Gabriel Schlumberger Layout
Directing Mark Sanford Layout
Editing Stan Webb Additional Editor
Crew Olga Velaszquez Craft Service
Crew Dana Basinger Projection
Crew Brad Kane Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
Visual Effects Brett Schulz Animation
Crew John Hazelton Projection
Crew Kevin Nolting Second Film Editor
Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
Crew Jerremy Holland Software Team Lead
Crew Jay Weiland Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Guillermo Segovia Craft Service
Sound Mickie McGowan ADR Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Wu Animation
Crew James G. Dashe Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Lars R. Damerow Systems Administrators & Support
Art Ellen Moon Lee Title Designer
Editing Kay Seirup Project Manager
Production Ray Felipe Script Researcher
Editing Tamsen Mitchell Project Manager
Editing Renee Adams Project Manager
Writing Adrian Ochoa Story Coordinator
Editing Karen Dunn Project Manager
Art Louis Gonzales Digital Storyboarding
Writing Tom Sanocki Characters
Camera Jay Kriss Camera Operator
Sound Dustin Cawood Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Mark Rinaldi Dialogue Editor
Crew Francisco Figueroa Craft Service
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Tia W. Kratter Shading
Sound Tom Myers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Enrico Casarosa Story Artist

keyboard_arrow_up